Scoil: Achadh Luachra

Aghaloory, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hárdaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops were common in olden times. The people went to the nearest town to make purchases. Buying and Selling were carried on after Mass in olden times but it is done away with now. Money was given for goods. Goods were bartered in the district and labour was given in exchange for goods also. There were certain days that people did not like to transact business. These days were Tuesday and Saturday. There were hucksters, dealers and ragmen who visited district in former years and they also visit it now at the present time. The names of the coins were a "wing" for a penny, a "kids"-eye" for a three-penny bit, a "tanner" for a sixpence and a "quid" for a pound.
        1. trádáil
    Teresa Leddy