Scoil: Achadh Luachra

Aghaloory, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hárdaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Gypsies still call to our homes. Some of them are very poor. The gypsies sell small articles. They obtain their supplies in the towns. These gypsies are generally welcomed. They sleep out at night in tents and these tents are made of canvas and they have a big fire outside the tent and they cook their meals with it. They travel from house to house and the people of the house give them eggs, bacon, milk, butter and flour. They do nor travel on foot. They go round in spring'vans. They best known of them are Gavins and O'Briens. They don't come at any special time. They tell stories and bring news from distant parts and some of the local people gather around to hear them. The gypsies sell porringers, gallons and statues. The Gypsies have been doing this for many years.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Teresa Leddy