Scoil: Drom an Mhadaidh

Droim an Mhadaidh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Murchadha

1. "Queeny"
    This game is played with a ball, by either boys or girls. A crowd of children stand together and one stands with her back turned to the rest. She then throws back the ball and when
    some one gets it, the rest of the children shout "Queeny". The child who threw the ball then has to guess who has it. If she guesses right she gets the ball thrown back to her, but if she does not guess correctly, the person who has the ball goes up to her place and throws it down. If the ball is caught, the child who catches it goes up and throws it down again and so the game continues.
    The children all stand in a row and the one who stands in the centre is called the mother. Another child stands out in front of the rest. The mother says the following rhyme:-
    "Here's a poor woman from Sandie's land
    With all her children by her hand
    One can knit and the other can sew
    The other can make a lily white bow
    The other can make a dress for a king
    So please take one of my daughters in".
    Then the child in the front brings one of the children with her saying:- "The fairest one that I can see is"( and she says the child's name) " come along with me". Then
    Rose Tully
    Deinn Mór nó Logán Dinn, Co. an Chabháin