Scoil: Drom an Mhadaidh

Droim an Mhadaidh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Murchadha

1. Chincough.
    Where a pair of the same name have married they are said to have the cure of chincough. Anything that either of the couple gives to the patient e.g. - piece of bread, cup of milk, handful of meal etc. - to eat, when eaten with faith is an unfailing remedy.
    Mumps.
    The patient to be led round a pig-sty 4 times each day for 3 days wearing on his head a donkey's winkers (blinkers) and while doing so repeating the words - "A muir-ne [?], a muir-ne, a hug o' the necknee[?]!".
    Chincough.
    The parent of the child to ravel the road till he would meet a man driving a pie-bald pony, who would instruct the parent to give the child something to eat, nothing special, just a piece of bread, etc., as noted above in cure of chincough.
      1. cleachtas an leighis