Scoil: Drom an Mhadaidh

Droim an Mhadaidh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the people used to rise at six o'clock in the mornings and they would go out to the field to work and work until nine o'clock. Then they would come in and take for their breakfast "sowans" and "porrege". "Sowans" were made from oaten-meal and seeds of oats put in a crock for a fortnight and cold water put on them. After working again until one o'clock they would take for their dinner, "potatoes "sowans" and sometimes "cabbage". When the potatoes would be boiled they would be put on a "thing" called a "losut" and it was made from sally rods. At tea time they would take "Indian meal" boiled and mixed with boiled "oaten porrege" and baked on a potlid because ovens were not in use that time. "Sowans" and that used to be taken for evening tea. Then about eight o'clock again, they used to take "sowans" and "porrege" for their supperj. About Christmas and Easter some of the people who could afford it would kill young kids and eat them.
    1. táirgí
    Leo Halton