Scoil: Drom an Mhadaidh

Droim an Mhadaidh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About sixty years ago Felix Mc Cabe of Drumcro was building a house. There was a fort each side of the house, one belonging to Tommy Mc Cabe of Drumcro, and the other to Paddy Corr of Killnacrevan. There was a narrow path runing from one to the other. He started to build the house on this path, he built away all day, but when the next day came it was kocked down. He but the house in a bit of the path, but the next day the corner of it was tossed. He but the house away from the path altogether, and he had no more trouble with it.
    S. Galligan
    Ní fios
    Ard Luachra, Co. an Chabháin
    Own Reilly
  2. There is a fort in Tommy Mc Cabe's land. It was built by the Danes. There is a stone and clay fence round it. It round in shape, and very big. Years ago it is said that there was two row of houses down the middle of it, built of logs and clay. On the enterance into it there was a big iron gate.