Scoil: Drumkilly

Drumkilly, Co. an Chabháin
Owen Mc Govern

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is the season of potato sowing. In this district about an acre of ground is cultivated for the sowing of potatoes as the farms are small.
    The ground is first ploughed sometimes in ridges and sometimes in drills, Then it is harrowed and after that it is manured with both farmyard and artificial manure. The potato "seeds" are the dropped on the ridge about six inches apart and are covered with about two inches of clay. When the stem of the potato begins to appear over the ground the ridge is again moulded with clay.
    In the end of Autumn the potatoes are dug and built in a triangular shape. Then they are covered with clay to a depth of sevaral inches. Straw or rushes is put under the clay to prevent it from mixing with the potatoes.
    The potatoes are rarely sown in drills in (dril) this district as there is more difficulty in preparing the ground. The ground is ploughed, cross-ploughed, and harrowed. The drills are then made with a plough. A little manure and a single row of "seed" potatoes are put on top of each drill. The drill is them covered lightly with clay. In the end of May the