Scoil: Drumkilly

Drumkilly, Co. an Chabháin
Owen Mc Govern

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father Mr. John Galligan, Corlislea, Ballinagh, Co. Cavan told me some old prayers that are said locally and have never been printed. The following are two old prayers which the old people said each night before they went to bed.
    Lord Jesus Christ, by the sake of Thy sufferings grant me such faith, hope, and charity, and sincere sorrow for my sins, and love of prayer, as will sanctify and save my soul.
    Lord Jesus Christ, we have recourse to Thee, the immortal and great God of Holiness. Have mercy on us and cleanse us from our sins, and strengthen us by Your divine blood both now and forever. Amen.
    The following prayer is said for stopping blood.
    Jesus Christ was born in Bethlehem, baptised in the river Jordan. The water was pure and the water was good and when Jesus came to the water it stood. For Jesus' sake and in Jesus' name I command this blood to do the same.
    The following prayer is said when a person is suffering from toothache and it is
    Mr John Galligan