Scoil: Drumkilly

Drumkilly, Co. an Chabháin
Owen Mc Govern

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My school companion, Brian Lynch told me a rather humoros story the other day. He heard it form his neighbour. Mr Bernard Smyth, Clarboy, Carrickaboy and it ran as follows.
    Once upon a time there lived in Donegal a very poor man. It was said that he often times went about from house to house begging for food and clothing for his wife and children. In the course of a few years he had a little store of money gathered and one spring's day after bidding his wife and children farewell he set out to seek his fortune in America.
    After several weeks of hard toil he found at last that he had just money enough to buy a small liquor shop. Over the door he put his name and under the name was a short rhyme as an advertisement which read
    Brian Lynch
    Clareboy, Co. an Chabháin