Scoil: Drumkilly

Drumkilly, Co. an Chabháin
Owen Mc Govern

1. The Local Landlord

There once lived in Drumbrath a man called Mathew Traynor.

Once there lived in Drumbrath a man called Matthew Traynor. When the landlord's agent came to collect the rent Traynor could not pay it. During the night the landlord came and burned his house.
    When the agent collected the rent he also collected money for the support of the Protestant Minister. This money was called a tithe.
    Once a man in this district did not pay his rent for three successive weeks. The landlord came and told the man that if he wouldn't pay his rent he would be evicted and the landlord would take for himself the man's oats and potatoes. The man could not pay the rent and evicted him and his family.
    The last landlord in the townland of Corlislea was Mr. Bell. He lived in the townland of Drumcarbon near the village of Crossdoney. He was a very cruel landlord and he imposed harsh laws on his tenants. Mr. Bell rarely visited Corlislea, but his agent, Mr. Philip Gaffney who lived in Corlislea collected the rent for him. Mr. Bell was shot at Crossdoney while going home from Kilmore Church by a man named Dolan.
    The people of Corlislea feared Mr. Bell more
    Mr Francis Gaffney