Scoil: Drumkilly

Drumkilly, Co. an Chabháin
Owen Mc Govern

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of this district, especially the old people have strange beliefs about the coming weather. There are certain signs of the sun, the moon, certain animals certain birds and insects which are supposed to foretell changes in the approaching weather.
    The direction of the wind from the different a points is also supposed to indicate changes in the weather. The wind from the south-west nearly always brings rain to this district. The wind from the east is a cold dry wind and it brings diseases with it because it blows over the continents of Asia and Europe.
    When a dog is seen eating grass it is a sure sure omen that there is rain approaching.
    When crows fly near the ground and caw loudly it is a sign that the coming weather will be wet and rainy, while if they fly high up in the air it is a sign that if the weather is bad there will soon be a change and if it is good it will continue to be good.