Scoil: Clochán Beag, Cuar an Chláir

An Clochán Beag, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Ciardha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    heads and bodies into the river. Then he went away weeping until he came to a pond, in which there were two boys and a beautiful girl fishing. The lady called him and asked him would he fish for her as she wasn't catching any fish and her two brothers were teasing her on account of it. This he did, and then the lady asked him did he see herself before. He said he didn't. Then she told him that herself and her brothers were no other than his three little dogs. He was delighted to hear this and the four journeyed on until they came to the three little houses and there stood three beautiful castles. Then the prince of the north married the lady and after a month they went to his father, who had great welcome for him and wanted him to stay and live with him
    AT0934B: The Youth to Die on his Wedding Day
    Mary Nolan