School: Clochán Beag, Cuar an Chláir

An Clochán Beag, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Ciardha

1. Long ago the people had only three meals a day namely the breakfast, the dinner and the supper. They used to eat the breakfast at eight o'clock in the morning and the dinner between one and two o'clock. At seven o'clock in the evening they used eat the supper. They used usually work two or three hours before the breakfast every morning.
    For their breakfast they used have bread, sour milk and sometimes potatoes. The dinner consisted of potatoes and sour milk. They used eat stirabout and sometimes potatoes for the supper. While they were eating, the table was placed in the middle of the floor and when not used it used be hung up in the side of the wall with pegs.
    They had four kinds of bread, namely barley - bread, wheaten bread, rye-bread and oaten-meal bread. In order to make wheaten -
    Michael Mc Carthy
    Michael Mc Carthy