Scoil: Clochán Beag, Cuar an Chláir

An Clochán Beag, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Ciardha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Leippreacán is a very small fairy who lives in the glens of Ireland. He is only a few inches high and he can be seen only by night.
    He is usually engaged in making new shoes and mending old ones. He has money in [?] in a pot and buried in the ground. Long ago there was a shoemaker who used earn a lot of money but he used to spend it all again. As he had often heard people talking about the leippreacán, he said he would go to look for him.
    Off he went one night at about eleven o'clock in search of him. When he came to a glen he heard the noise of a hammer but he could not see anyone. After a while he saw the leippreacán under a tree, so he caught him and asked him for gold. The leippreacán told him that if he dug under a certain tree he
    Michael Mc Carthy
    Michael Mc Carthy