Scoil: Clochán Beag, Cuar an Chláir

An Clochán Beag, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Ciardha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived in Ireland a king who had three sons. After a time his wife died. This king used to be out every day and so every king at that time ruled over only about two counties there were a great number of them in the country. One day this king went out hunting, he met a neighboring king who brought him to his palace and ordered a feast to be prepared for him.
    This king had a beautiful daughter and he proposed marriage between her and his visitor, as he did not know that the other king was married before, or that he had three sons. The king agreed and went home and got the palace ready for the young princess. Then he sent his three sons out into an island to e educated so that the young Queen would not know about them.
    When they were marred the king used to go out hunting every day as usual. The young queen went
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures