School: Clochán Beag, Cuar an Chláir

An Clochán Beag, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Ó Ciardha

1. We play a good deal of games at home and at school. The games we play at school are "High Gates," "Beating Backs, " "The ghost at the well," "Going to the fair" and "Jenny Joe."
    "High Gates" is played by all the children joining their hands above their heads. Then one child is selected to count up to forty and the child that is forty has to go outside the ring. The child that is inside the ring asks the person on the outside this question "Where are you going?" The person on the outside answers and says "To the fair" and the other child asks the child on the outside to let her with her and she says "Get out of that place and wash your dirty face." The child on the inside follows the other child until she catches her. When she is caught she has to do the same.
    "Beating Backs" is played by all the children forming a ring and joining hands. Then one child is selected to run outside the ring and tip someone on the back. Then that child runs around the ring against the other one.There is a place left open between
    Mary Teresa Corry
    Cluain Fhíne, Co. an Chláir