School: Clochán Beag, Cuar an Chláir

Cloghaunbeg, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Ciardha

1. There was a miserly old man there long ago named "Seán Mac Airgid" and he lived somewhere in County Clare. He had more money than ever he could spend, but he was too mean to give any of it to the poor.
    As the days passed, he began to fear that some thief would hear of his riches and break into the house. So one night, he carried his box of gold to a corner under the hill and buried it there under a yew tree.
    Day after day, he would go through the fields to the corner under the hill and would stand by the yew tree and talk to himself of all the wealth in money which was hidden under his feet; and so passed the years.
    Little he guessed that a thief watched him creeping out to the hiding place and
    Mary Nolan