School: Clochán Beag, Cuar an Chláir

Cloghaunbeg, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Ciardha

1. There was a great king who lived up in the north of Ireland long ago and he had three sons. There was a collar of flesh around the youngest son's neck when he was born, and they did not know the meaning of it. Anyhow, the king sent him into an island to b well educated, but at play-time every day, when the row would rise between himself and the scholars, the first thing that would be thrown in his face was what was the meaning of the collar around his neck. So he wrote home to his father asking him for as much money as would carry him on in order that he would go out into the country to know would anyone tell him the meaning of the collar. The father wanted him to come home to have a chat with him, but the son refused. He told the father that he would never show
    AT0934B: The Youth to Die on his Wedding Day
    Mary Nolan