School: Clochán Beag, Cuar an Chláir

Cloghaunbeg, Co. Clare
Pádraig Ó Ciardha

1. The greatest storm the people of this district can recall occurred about thirty five years ago on the 27th February 1903. Before the storm the sky was of a blue black colour and the wind was from the east.
    It started soon after ten o'clock with a sudden gust of wind and soon it was blowing a fierce gale. Most of the people had retired for the night when the storm began but they were all soon up again as they had to barricade the doors of their houses and cabins lest the storm may put them in. They were also busy trying to prevent the thatch from being swept off their houses and their hay swept away. It was a terrible night to be out as you could scarcely stand with the force of the wind and it was only by shouting at the tops of their voices that people could be heard an account of the roaring of the storm. The storm was at its worst at about 2 a.m. when
    1. processes and phenomena
    Mary Teresa Corry