Scoil: Stravicnabo

Stravicnabo, Co. an Chabháin
Michael Kelly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was goods and money. The feast they had for the wedding was whiskey porter and rice and all sorts of sweet bread and the wedding was at night. A red haired woman and her father came with the "flitting" and a red quilt over the "flitting" for luck. There was a match made a week before the wedding. When they were coming home from the chapel there was a man standing out in front blowing a bugle to let them know they were coming. They were married at two oclock in the morning.
  2. Long ago when the people believed in old gold stories it was said that in Lough Corragh Grousehall Baillieboro there was a barrell of gold and anyone who went round the lake four times with four white mares would get it. It was supposed that some men went around it and when they came to
    Katie Gorman
    Droim na bhFiach, Co. an Chabháin