Scoil: Stravicnabo

Stravicnabo, Co. an Chabháin
Michael Kelly

1. Old Houses
    Most of all the old houses that were in this district are repaired Two of them were mud wall houses, but they were knocked and built from stones, sand and lime. Pat Higans lives in one of them now and Mrs Smith in the other. When the two houses were built from the mud, round there was called "Mud Wall Row" and that name remains there yet. Every house was thatched from rushes and the old scraws from the bog it was also roofed from bog deal and sticks. Very few of them that had they were made from old barrels and pieces of wood. The fire was always on the gable wall and a bed in the corner called a settle bed.
    Long ago non of the people ever had glass in the windows, they had shutters made from boards and in the winter they were used but in the summer they never used them. For the fire they had slane turf and sticks and the half doors
        1. foirgnimh
    Brigid Smith