Scoil: Stravicnabo

Stravicnabo, Co. an Chabháin
Michael Kelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The great time for marriages the old times was just before lent. Runaway couples used to go to the priest's houses. Shrove Tuesday night any time before 12 oclock Monday and Wednesday being the lucky days. It was considered unlucky to marry between the scythe and the hook that was from July till October.
    The man was anxious to get a dowry at least as good as his father got before or his mother would despise the young bride. This was all settled before the wedding at at the match-making. They celebrated with great feasting and dancing, straw boys would attend and sometimes rise trouble and refuse to go with-out refreshments or money.
    In the very old times when roads were bad, they rode horse-back to church, but it was coming home the fun began. The best horses in the whole country were borrowed to "run" for the bottle.
    The running was across hedges
    John Sheridan