Scoil: Stravicnabo

Stravicnabo, Co. an Chabháin
Michael Kelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a sign of bad weather when the dog begins to drink water and, eat grass and the cat turns her back to the fire and, the ducks flying very low and, quacking loudly. If there is a number of crows flying against the wind there is bad weather near at hand. When the wind is from the south west and, soot falling the spider from his cobweb creep. At night the sun goes pale to bed the, moon in the hollow hides head. And the sheperd heaves a sigh and, the walls look damp, if frogs spawn in deep water.
    Signs of good weather.
    When the swallows fly high and the frogs spawn in the middle of the pond. When the smoke goes up straight out of the chimneys the weather is good.
    William Watson
    Patrick Carolan