Scoil: Stravicnabo

Stravicnabo, Co. an Chabháin
Michael Kelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the Landlord lived at Castle Welling County Down and his name was "Lord Angley. This Landlord had a baliff working for him who name was Gilroy. This Landlord was very sever with the collection of the rent. He sent his baliff to each house on his estate each "November" with a fourteen days notice of each years rent.
        1. foirgnimh
    Kathleen Donohoe
    Patrick Donohoe
    Seantuismitheoir
    82
  2. Long ago the furniture was not the same as they are now. The beds used in olden times were all wooden beds. With four posts a certain height and covered on top with boards. Those boards were called "Tasters" and it was trimmed with check curtains. In that time also the people were too poor to buy lampoil what they did was
    Maggie Sheridan