School: Munlough

Mionlach Thuaidh, Co. an Chabháin
D. Brady

1. (continued from previous page)
    water for him. That night when Paddy was in bed he heard the giant and his mother planning to kill him. "Go up" she says to her son "and give him three blows on this hammer and he will never want another one". When Paddy heard this he went out and brought in a live calf and put it in the bed. He then hid himself. Then the giant came up and hit the calf three blows. The calf let a grunt and died. "Give him another one" says his mother "to make sure" The giant did so and he put the bed in smidireens. After a while Paddy came down to the fire. The giant and his mother were astonished when they saw him. They asked him what had him up so early. He said he dreamt that three hailstones fell on him, and whatever way they fell on him he found them. "Arrah you were only raving said the giants mother. "I wasn't" says Paddy. Then the giant and his mother thought Paddy and his
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor
    Charles Reilly