Scoil: Munlough

Mionlach Thuaidh, Co. an Chabháin
D. Brady

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    night a man dreamt that if he got six white horses without a black hair in them, and go to the Lake and he would see a chain out of the pot of gold. He got the six white horses and after a long walk he came to the Lake. He saw at the edge of the Lake. He brought the horses to the chain and traced them on to the pot of gold. He had the pot of gold nearly out of the water when he heard a loud whistle at the cairn of stones in Ballyheady. Just then a big eel jumped up out of the Lake, and cut the chain that was on to the pot of gold. The pot of gold sank back into the water. The man looked at the horses and he saw two black hairs in one of the horses manes.
    Peter Mc Govern
    Carrowmore, Co. an Chabháin