Scoil: Munlough

Mionlach Thuaidh, Co. an Chabháin
D. Brady

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for the man to baptise the child. The people put the child on a flag and put it out to the edge of the Lake. The man took the child off the flag and baptised it. He put it on the flag again and put the flag floating out to the Island. The people took the child off the flag and brought it into the house. The child was then baptised. One day there were two children coming out from the Island. They were a boy and a girl. They were coming out on Saint Mogue flag.
  2. Once upon a time there lived a very poor old woman and her grandsons in a old mudwall cabin about a mile and a half from Crom Castle in the County Fermanagh. She was a very pious old woman and she and her grandson Fergus Fergus O' Donnell used to attend Mass regularly in spite of the
    1. am
    Peter Mc Govern