Scoil: Gubaveeny

Gob an Mhianaigh, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Fhalúin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at sunset she saw two woman filling a bag in her turf-stack. They at once dashed off in the direction of clais, carrying between them the bag of turf. Following close behind Mary kept close eyes upon them. They went straight to the edge of clais, dropped down the bag and disappeared themselves immediately. Mary went close to the edge to see what happened. She saw two women below in clais, spinning and humming what she thought to be a song.
    Very soon after two very strong bullocks belonging to Larry Mc Govern went into the same place and very often since passer's by can hear lovely music coming up out of it.
  2. Once there lived in Ben mountain a man named Eddie McCarty. He was not fully a "human being". He lived alone in a house on top of the rock and every night he had a talk with the fairies, and they told him secrets. When he met people, he told them the secrets and then the fairies called him "Clais Bhéag". One night the fairies came and made a hole and buried him. Ever since the place is callex "clais".
    James Feehily