School: Gubaveeny

Gob an Mhianaigh, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Fhalúin

1. Long ago people used to burn their own lime and this is how they used to burn it. First they would dig a hole in a turf bank and make an embankment of stones around the inside. They would make a smaller hole at the bottom of the turf bank twelve months before they would burn the lime in order to have the kiln dry. They used to build a stack of dry turf beside the kiln for burning the lime. When they would have that done, they would gather a crowd of horses and asses and bring limestones from a place called "Mullen Rock". They used to build a roar of turf at the bottom of the kiln and put a layer of limestones on top of the turf. they filled the kiln with alternate layers of turf and limestone. Then they sued to light the turf and these burn the limestones into lime.
    Michael Mc Loughlin
  2. First the wool is greased with melted butter or fat and rubbed well between the two hands. Next you get the "cards" which are made of wood, and are covered with leather. The teeth are made of wire and are fixed in the leather . You