School: Gubaveeny

Gubaveeny, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Fhalúin

1. In olden times sweat houses were very common in this district and they were used for the treatment of different diseases. The disease that they were principally used for, was rheumatism. They were small houses; round in shape and they were built with stones and roofed with flags. The inside was plastered with mortar or clay. Some of the sweat-houses had small chimneys and more of them had none.
    When a person went there to get a disease sweated out of them, a big fire was put on and left there burning until the place would be thoroughly heated. The the person went in and stayed there until the disease was sweated out of them.
    Here are some of the places where sweat-houses were.
    At Patsy Carrigan's Gubaveeny, Blacklion.