School: Gubaveeny

Gubaveeny, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Fhalúin

1. The townland of Gubaveeney boasts of having one great walker. His name was "Tom Tully" and he had no fixed address. On one occasion he went to Enniskillen on an excursion, and was accompanied by three other men. They travelled in a van driven by two horses. On their home coming journey there was no place in the van for "Tom Tully". He started out walking and reached Gubaveeney Post Office, forty minutes in advance of the van.
    Andrew Mc Veety
  2. There was once a man who lived in Glenfarne, in Co Leitrim, called "Girrard", or "flying hare". He won several foot races in public. He ran a distance of four hundred yards in twenty seconds. He was famous for catching rabbits. One time, he chased a rabbit and after running one six hundred yds he overtook it. In the chase, another rabbit appeared. The first rabbit which he caught he threw her at the second and killed her.