School: Gubaveeny

Gubaveeny, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Fhalúin

1. About seventy years ago there came a fish to a well, which belongs to Patsy Carrigan, who lives in Gubaveeney. There came people from far and near with sores to get healed by the fish. They had a lid of a can and they would hold it in their hand and say:- "Come out on this lid, oh! fish and I promise to you that I will do you no harm until I leave you in the well again". It remained there for two Summers until a man named James Faucet brought it away and what happened to it, no one knows, but it is said that it died on the way. There are two men still alive who have seen the fish; James Convey, Dowra P.O. Co Cavan and John McLoughlin (Jack Larry) Gubaveeney.
    James Convey often took it out on the lid. There are eleven houses using the water out of this well since.
    Patsy Carriagan