School: Gubaveeny

Gubaveeny, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Fhalúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    have to peel the rods. He then makes a hoop of one of the rods, ties it with a string and bends some more of the rods to make ribs. These he ties to the hoop. Next he plaits fine rods in through the rubs until all the basket is covered. Creels, pardóga and baskets are made in this way.
  2. A bird cradle is made in the Winter time. First four strong rods are got and made in to a square frame. Then four slender robs are got and one is put in each corner of the frame and are tied together with a string, about a foot and a half high. When that is done, the four sides are built with a lot of strong rods, and as the work proceeds they get gradually shorter. Then a long slender rod is got and bended round to the back of the frame and tied at each corner with two strings. That is called the pan. Last of all a small rod is got with two prongs on it and also a slender rod called the 'tugger'.
    Mr Michael Keaney