School: Gubaveeny

Gubaveeny, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Fhalúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    use two "cards" in carding the wool. The wool is carded or combed until it comes out in rolls. Next the spinning wheel is got ready. This is done by putting the band on the wheel. The rolls of wool are held in the right hand and put into the "hack" with the left. When you are spinning for some time the "hack" gets full. It is then removed from the wheel, and the thread is rolled in a ball, and left aside for use. The spinner proceeds thus until the work is done.
  2. First you get fresh rushes and peel the green off them with a knife. Then leave them on a warm place to dry. Next get a piece of butter and hold it to the fire until it gets soft. Then rub it to the white part of the rush and leave them in a cold place to firm. Rush candles were very plentiful in the district in olden times, but it is wax candles that are used now.
    Mr John Mc Loughlin
  3. First of all the basket maker cuts the rods and the frame. Then he steeps the rods in water in order to make them wiry. If he were going to make a fancy basket he would