School: Gubaveeny

Gubaveeny, Co. Cavan
M. Ní Fhalúin

1. Peter Smyth was one of our local poets. He was a shoemaker by trade, and was born and reared in Tobar village. When he was twenty years of age, he learned his trade with a man called Tom O'Brien, in Co Fermanagh. Tom O'Brien was a very good poet, and while Peter was learning his trade, he picked up several verses of songs. Finally, he became a famous poet. He composed several songs, and the best known of those is, "The Pride of Moneen Braes". When he had learned his trade, he came home to his native Tobar, and laboured there until he died at the ripe old age of 106.
    Here are a few of his verses:_
    "The poet's name to mention