Scoil: Gubaveeny

Gob an Mhianaigh, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Fhalúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Clais is an opening on the edge of Ben mountain, surrounded with a shrub of bushes. Passer's by could scarcely notice or think that such a dangerous precipice would be so concealed. It is about one hundred and fifty feet deep, and about one hundred and twenty yards long, and varies in breadth from one foot to 10 feet wide.
    In olden times it was a great place for making poteen. There were thousands of gallons stilled in it. It was said that some of the men that were employed in the poteen making were killed in it, and ever since it is supposed to be a haunted place.
    An old woman who lived at the foot of the rock, whose name was Mary Scott, used to tell a story about one time her turf were being stolen, which she had outside the mountain. Trying to find out what was happening them, she decided to keep watch. In doing so one evening
    Andrew Mc Veety