Scoil: Gubaveeny

Gob an Mhianaigh, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Fhalúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The straw-boys come on the wedding night after supper. They make their hats in the nearest barn to the wedding house. The hats are made of straw and it is always supplied free by some farmer near by. Then when they are ready, the captain is appointed, and the sergeant, to number the men. Then they go to the wedding house and ask for admission. The bride father welcomes them and asks them to a drink but the captain thanks him, and refuses saying all his men are temperate. He only orders a drink for the fiddler. Then they dance and sing until daylight and this brings the wedding to a close. When they straw boys are leaving they give thanks for having been admitted and on their way home, they burn their hats.
    Mr Michael Mc Loughlin