Scoil: Wicklow Convent

Cill Mhantáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Múinteoirí:
Mrs McCall Sr. M. Martin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Christmas is a time of great joy, and of peace and goodwill. Everyone likes to be really sentimental and enjoy thoroughly the great festival of the year, which commemorates the Nativity of our Lord at Bethlehem.
    In preparation for this great season, the people were very busy cleaning their homes. From the woodland greenery came holly, ivy and the mistletoe to decorate the cabins. Villages made a delightful scene towards Christmas. The thatched cabins were white-washed, and not an idle moment was spent in the work, to bring peace and comfort to every home.
    The most essential event is the Christmas dinner. Therefore all the people made a keen effort to have it a success. They flock to the Christmas market where turkey's geese and all other fowls are
    Lily Byrne
    Patrick Byrne