Scoil: Wicklow Convent

Cill Mhantáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Múinteoirí:
Mrs McCall Sr. M. Martin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Christmas of long ago had not as much luxury as nowadays, especially the poor. Everyone looked forward to this great festival, especially the children, it was a time of peace joy and good will, if anything happened unpleasant during the year with friends they came on Christmas morning to wish them a happy feast to forgive and forget. Tea in those days was not made in some places only on Christmas morning. They had very little light too, so the men went out to the fields for rushes, they pealed them and left them to dry and when they were wanted they dipped them in grease so that they could light them.
    The shop windows were very poorly decorated and the people did not get many presents because the people had
    Dorothy Byrne
    Mrs Morris