Scoil: Wicklow Convent

Cill Mhantáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Múinteoirí:
Mrs McCall Sr. M. Martin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the year 1907 a sailing vessel the "Dundonnell" left Liverpool outward bound for San Francisco and on her voyage met disaster on a remote Island in the south pacific ocean. Half of the crew were drowned one of which was an Arklow man Mr. William Lee (a ship carpenter). Among the rest of the crew who were saved was another Arklow man Mr. John Grattan.
    The rest of the crew lived on an Island for 9 months and their only food was a wild bird called molly hawks, no body lived on this Island, so they could not live there any longer as it was so lonely and they could not get in touch with any one and they could not be seen on this Island either, but there was another Island close by so they made a small boat and risked their lives in this small boat to get to safety, it took them a day to reach the Island and when they reached it, there was
    Mary Smith
    Mr J. Smith