Scoil: Wicklow Convent

Cill Mhantáin, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Múinteoirí:
Mrs McCall Sr. M. Martin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to be sold. This market is a great day of joy and anxiety where old friends meet from all parts of the country, and it is a very rare home where there has not been purchased a turkey.
    In those days the people never worried about the ingredients for their Christmas pudding as their grocer supplied everything from spice and cinamon to candied peel, all in the character of a "Christmas box" with a bottle of whiskey or choice port wine also given.
    All look forward for the coming of Christmas day especially the children who awake early to find there toys which Santa Claus has brought them. The household go to early Mass to pay their homage to the Infant Jesus in the crib. The band is heard in the morning breeze to tell that peace and goodwill reigns in the town.
    Another custom is known as the "Wren boys" who go around carrying a holly bush decorated with ribbons and the picture of a wren enthroned in the centre of the greenery. This took place on Saint Stephen's day.
    Lily Byrne
    Patrick Byrne