School: Newbawn, Rathdrum

An Bán Nua, Co. Chill Mhantáin
G. Ó Dubhghaill

1. Hundreds of years ago there was an old cfieftain named Raymond and he had his money hidden in a place called the "Raymond well" in Kilmacoo, Avoca, Co Wicklow. There is a tunnel running from the "Raymond well' to Conary mines and it is in this tunnel that the money is hidden. One time he asked a man to help him to put the money in this tunnel. The man agreed and when he had it in the the chieftain asked him would he mind it, the man said he would. Then the chieftain beheaded him and left his spirit to mind it. It is well known that many old conary miners & now dead have gone to look for it and have brought their candles that were never known to go out went out in this tunnel before they got to the iron gate. One time some old Conary miners got a bottle of Whiskey and drank it between them to make them brave. They also killed fowl such as hens and chickens they also killed animals such as dogs and cats, as it was believed that a life was to be lost before the treasure could be reached, but before the iron gate could be reached which is supposed to enclose the treasure their lights would always go out.