School: Newbawn, Rathdrum

Newbawn, Co. Wicklow
G. Ó Dubhghaill

1. When people see magpies they believe they bring bad and good luck. One magpie for sorrow, two for Joy, three for a wedding, four for a boy, five for silver six for gold and eight for a secret never to be told.
    If anyone kills a swallow in a cowhouse the cows will milk blood for three times. If anyone spills salt or break a mirror they will have seven years bad luck. If you kill a black cat you will have bad luck and all the other cats will die. If you go under a briar that has its end in the ground you will meet the devil. If you lose a tooth and throw it over your left shoulder, the place where it came from is supposed to grow in its place. If a knife falls on the floor someone is to come. If you hit anyone on top of the head with an alder stick he will grow no more.
    When you find a horse shoe on the ground spit on it and throw it over your shoulder you will have good luck.
    If you meet a red haired woman before you meet a dark haired man you will have bad luck.
    When the cock crows as if he were frightened it is a sign of danger or death. If two spoons are found on your your saucer it is a sign of a cristening
    If you dream of eggs and if they are good it is a good sign and if they are bad it is a sign of bad luck. If sparks fly from the fire towards you, you will