School: Newbawn, Rathdrum

Newbawn, Co. Wicklow
G. Ó Dubhghaill

her nest the same as the thrush and has blue eggs. The black bird has a yellow beak.
    The water is the sea-gulls favourite place because he lives generally on fish and worms. He is a big bird his colour is white and makes his nest on rocks with rushes.
    The sky lark is a small brownish bird and is always flying high and singing. It makes its nest on the ground and lays blue eggs with black spots.
    The crow is a big black bird she makes her nest of little sticks and wool she lay big white eggs. There are many stories about the crow like "the fox and the crow" and "the crow and the pitcher".
    The cuckoo is a big bird his colour is brown and he robs other birds nest and makes his own nest in one of them. She lays white eggs. She only comes in the summer when she sees the first cock of hay.
    The corn-crake is a small bird he is a greyish brown bird and lives in the meadows and cornfields. She makes her nest of withered grass and lays brown eggs. She lays about four or five eggs.