School: Newbawn, Rathdrum

Newbawn, Co. Wicklow
G. Ó Dubhghaill

1. Once upon a time there was a man called Tom Moran in Mayo he lived a house in the middle of the bog. His decendants are still in the house. This man was supposed to be able to make ghosts talk by some prayers which he used to say. He used to go out every night and come back very late. This night another man named Pat Horan went out to a cave where Tom used to come home, this cave was situated between two rocks and the cave was in one of the rocks. He had a sheet over his shoulders and tied around his neck.
    When Tom was coming home Pat lay down outside the cave, when he saw Tom coming towards him and he made a ring around him and a cross in the middle. Tom used to always carry a big black thorn stick with him. Them Tom said some prayers and asked the ghost what he was doing here but the ghost said nothing but "I'm suffering" Tom said the prayers again and he asked the ghost again to speak, but the ghost only repeated the same words. So Tom did it the third time but still the ghost refused to talk. Then the ghost got up on his hands and knees and crawled