School: Newbawn, Rathdrum

Newbawn, Co. Wicklow
G. Ó Dubhghaill

1. The games I play are, "Kippens, "colours, "Hell Heaven and Purgatory, "Button, "Devils and Angels, "Old mammie the market, "Steps, "Spy, "Nuts in May, "High gates, "Ghost in the garden, "Little Sally water, "Thread thread a needle sew sew sew, "Blind mans Buff, "Sally Rally one two three,"Hide and go seek, "Wallflowers, "Den, "Sally go round the sun, "Skipping, "The locket in my pocket, "General post office, "Squat tig, "Sticky Toffee, "Leap frog, "Statues, "Hoiet the green sail, "The big ship sailing on the tallie allie oh, "I have a little dog at home, "Shepherd shepherd come and reckon all your Sheep, "Rounders, "Foot ball, "Hurling, "Handball,".
    Any number of children can play "Kippens each side should have the same number of children. We stick down five little sticks which we call Kippens at each side and put a division between the two parties. If one party crosses the line to go to the other side for a Kippen and is tipped by one of the children on the other side she has to go over to the other kippens; it is called Prison. She has to stay there till one of her own partners goes over and tips her if her partner is tipped before she reaches her in prison and the two may stay in Prison till someone gets her out of prison. It is a very good game.
    Another game I play is "Colours, it is played thus, one guesses the colours and the other gives the colours out she gives each one a different colour and the other one guesses them if the guesser has guessed right the guesser runs her a bit. If she catches her she is a devil and if not she is an angel. Another game I play is "Hell Heaven and Purgatory", Any number of children can play it. It is played two girls get together and get three things one is Hell another is purgatory and the other is Heaven and call some