Scoil: Newbawn, Rathdrum

Newbawn, Co. Wicklow
G. Ó Dubhghaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    one and ask them which of the three things would they rather have if it is the thing that it is supposed to be Hell or Heaven or Purgatory they put them in a corner and at the end the two read out which is Hell and Heaven and purgatory.
    Another game is Button, they get a button and some body gives out the button and she gives it to some one else they shut their eyes and hold out their hands and whoever gets the button should not let on to the others. The one that has gave out the button goes around and asks who has the button if one of the crowd has it she does'nt let on she says some one else who ever guesses right gives out the button next if they dont guess right they get a slap.
    Another is "Devils and Angels how it is played two are left out one is the bad Angel and the other the good Angel. One girl gives out the colours and the good Angels guesses first then the bad Angel that goes on till the colours are all guessed if they guess the right colour the one's colour she has guessed goes behind her when they are finished the Devils fight the Angels.
    Another game I play is "old mammie the market" how it is played one gets out and she is called "old mammie the market". She goes off and the rest of the children follow her and keep saying old "mammie the market" and she comes back and gives them all something to do she goes off again and they follow her and she comes back and says to the first one "did you do what I told you" she says "yes." She asks her where did she put it. She says *on the top shelf." "How will I get up there."? "With a three legged stool and a broken chair". "If I fall down and break my neck." "I dont care a pin about you" She runs after her and asks her what will she bury her father in. She