Scoil: Newbawn, Rathdrum

An Bán Nua, Co. Chill Mhantáin
G. Ó Dubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a young man who went away to learn tricks. He was walking along the road when he saw some men working in a stone wall field. He went in to them and asked had they any tricks and one of them said, I'll put my hand on this stone wall and you take a run at it with your fist and see if you can hit it. The young man took a run at the other man's hand but he pulled it away and he hit the wall. When he went home his friends asked him had he any tricks and he said he had one good one. They asked him to play it. He looked around for a stone wall but could'nt see any so he put his hand over his mouth and said to one of his friends take a run at that and see if you can hit it. His friend took a run at his hand but he pulled it away and his friend hit him in the mouth.
    Another story is about a man who was working in a field all day long. He had no watch so he was told to come in at sunset. He was waiting all day for sunset and thought it was the longest day he ever spent. At last he saw the sun rays and said I am going back now, because they are propping