School: Newbawn, Rathdrum

Newbawn, Co. Wicklow
G. Ó Dubhghaill

1. Once upon a time there was a boy about eighteen years old he was a cripple and he always had to be wheeled about in a pram he was not very big so he could fit in a pram without much trouble.
    Every day when his mother would go out she would hear very sweet music in the house and when she would come in he would be still lying-in the pram and no move out of him. There was an old flute hanging on the wall. So this day she went out and came very quitely in the back door.
    To her surprise she found him sitting in the pram playing the flute which was on the wall, and when he heard his mother he leaped out of the pram and put it back on the wall.
    One day a man came to the house to look at him. When he came he put on a pot of water, and when it was boiled he ordered the doors and windows to be locked, he said he was going to put the lad into the pot. He had hardely said it when the lad was out of the pram and