School: Newbawn, Rathdrum

Newbawn, Co. Wicklow
G. Ó Dubhghaill

1. The most common birds around my district are the wren, the robin, the thrush, the black bird the sea gull, curlew, the skylark, the crow, the cuckoo the corn-crake and the swallow.
    The wren is a very small brown bird. She is believed to be king of all birds, one time the birds were chosing a king and the contest was that the bird which could fly the highest would be crowned king. So it began and the eagle went the highest and shouted at the top of his voise that he was king. "Not yet" said the wren and flew out from under the eagles wing and went a few feet higher and she was crowned king. She builds her nest of moss and makes it like a ball and a hole just big enough for to let her in and out. She lays about fifteen to twenty eggs.
    The robin is a brown bird with a red breast. She is bigger than the wren she builds her nest of moss. She lays four or five eggs the colour of them are white with brown spots. Theres a story about the robin's red breast when she was trying to release our Saviour from the cross blood fell on her breast and is on it ever since.
    The thrush is a big brown bird she builds her nest of grass and wool. She builds her nest in a hedge or in a fork of a tree. She lays blue eggs with brown spots. The black is about the same size as the thrush and builds